Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At The Property Education Company, we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth). This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the collection, handling, use, and disclosure of personal information. It also deals with how you can access the personal information we hold about you, ask us to correct it, or make a privacy-related complaint.

What information do we collect?

We will ask you for personal information when we assist you with your finance. This may include a broad range of information ranging from your name, address, contact details, and date of birth to other information about your income and affairs including your employment situation.

How do we use it?

We use the information you provide to advise about and assist with your credit needs, including the preparation and submission of loan applications. We also use your information to send you requested product information and to enable us to manage your ongoing relationship with us. We may do so by mail or electronically unless you tell us that you do not wish to receive electronic communications.

From time to time, we will use your contact details to send you direct marketing communications including offers, updates, and newsletters that are relevant to the services we provide. We always give you the option of electing not to receive these communications in the future. You can unsubscribe by notifying us and we will no longer send this information to you. We may also use your information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems.

What if you don’t provide some information to us?

If you don’t provide us with full information, we can’t properly advise or assist you with your credit needs.

How do we hold and protect your information?

We strive to maintain the relevance, accuracy, completeness, and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements. We hold the information we collect from you in paper files in key-locked filing cabinets and then stored in a Cloud-based supported by google.com. In some cases, your file is archived and sent to an external data storage provider for a period of time. We only use storage providers located in Australia who are also regulated by the Privacy Act.

We ensure that your information is safe by maintaining a backup at all times and once scanned into the online system, your file is shredded and destroyed. We maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data and premises by using locks and security systems. We maintain a clean and clear desk space at all times.

Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others or disclose it to overseas recipients.

We will provide your information to the companies with whom you choose to deal (and their representatives). We will also provide your information to our credit licensee (Connective Credit Services Pty Ltd) including for administration and supervision activities and may need to provide it to contractors who supply services to us e.g. to handle mailings on our behalf, external data storage providers or to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event. However, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that they protect your information as required under the Privacy Act.

We may also provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law, you consent to the disclosure or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

Disclosures to overseas recipients

Some of the recipients to whom we disclose your personal information may be based overseas. It is not practicable to list every country in which such recipients are located but it is likely that such countries will include the Philippines, India, and Nepal.

  • From time to time, we will use your contact details to send you direct marketing communications including offers, updates and newsletters that are relevant to the services we provide. We may do so by mail or electronically unless you tell us that you do not wish to receive electronic communications.
  • You can unsubscribe ‘opt-out’ by notifying us and we will no longer send information to you.

The information we obtain from you is used, subject to compliance with Australia’s privacy and credit reporting laws, only for the purposes listed in this Consent and is not disclosed to any other person except with your permission or as permitted, or required, by law.

How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information please write to Louise Lucas at [email protected]

We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request.

Your consent

By asking us to assist with your credit needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

Tell us what you think

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. If you have any concerns or complaints, please contact Louise Lucas at [email protected] or call 0412 709200.

How do we deal with a complaint?

The Property Education Company is a full member of the MFAA (Mortgage and Finance Association of Australia) and COSL (Credit Ombudsman Service).

Any disputes that arise with The Property Education Company should be referred in the first instance to Louise Lucas who is the internal disputes resolution officer at the Property Education Company. Please call 0412 709200.